Honda CR-V vs Toyota RAV4 vs Hyundai Tucson: Jamaica's Top 3 Compact SUVs
Compare reliability, price, fuel economy, and tech across Jamaica's most cross-shopped SUVs
These three SUVs sit in every Jamaican buyer's consideration set. The CR-V, RAV4, and Tucson all deliver 5 seats, solid fuel economy around 12 km/L, and a proven track record on island roads. But their prices spread across J$5.5M to J$8M, their reliability profiles differ, and their strengths pull in different directions. Which one actually makes sense for your situation?
Honda CR-V (2024)
The CR-V makes the strongest case for daily use in Jamaica. Its 2.0L hybrid engine delivers 204 hp with the same 12.8 km/L economy as the RAV4, a genuine efficiency edge over the Tucson's 11.9 km/L. Reliability sits at 9/10 and practicality tops the chart at 10/10, meaning interior space and storage beat both competitors. The weakness: tech features score only 7/10, and at J$6M you're looking at a used import typically 6 years old or less, not a brand-new vehicle. If budget and dependable practicality matter most, the CR-V is the standout.
Toyota RAV4 (2024)
The RAV4 carries Toyota's legendary 10/10 reliability rating, the highest of the three, and you can buy it new from Toyota Jamaica for J$8M. Its 2.0L i4 Dynamic Force engine pushes 175 hp with identical 12.8 km/L economy to the CR-V. Tech scores 8/10, practicality rates 9/10, and Toyota's factory backing matters if anything goes wrong. The catch: it's the most expensive option here, and that 175 hp lags behind both the CR-V (204 hp) and Tucson (187 hp), so you're paying a premium mainly for the Toyota badge and warranty assurance.
Hyundai Tucson (2024)
The Tucson undercuts the field at J$5.5M and brings the most advanced tech (9/10 score), matching the CR-V on horsepower with a 2.5L i4 GDI engine at 187 hp. Practicality rates 9/10, and Hyundai's warranty and support have improved significantly in Jamaica. The trade-off: reliability sits at 8/10, the lowest here, and fuel economy dips to 11.9 km/L, meaning higher pump costs over time on Jamaica's roads. Like the CR-V, you're buying a used import (6 years old or less), not a new car. Choose this if price and tech features sway you more than maximum durability.
Head to Head
Price separates them clearly: Tucson J$5.5M, CR-V J$6M, RAV4 J$8M. The CR-V and RAV4 both hit 12.8 km/L; the Tucson burns more fuel at 11.9 km/L over a 200,000 km Jamaican lifespan, costing roughly J$350K to J$400K more in gas. Reliability favors the RAV4 (10/10), then CR-V (9/10), then Tucson (8/10). Horsepower ranks CR-V first (204 hp), Tucson second (187 hp), RAV4 third (175 hp), but real-world Jamaican driving rarely exploits that difference. The RAV4 is the only option available brand-new; the others are used imports. Tech is a tie between Tucson (9/10) and RAV4 (8/10), with CR-V trailing at 7/10.
Which One for You
Buy the CR-V if you drive heavy city routes around Kingston or Montego Bay and value interior space and reliability equally, plus you want the best fuel economy in a used import. Buy the RAV4 if Toyota's 10/10 reliability and factory warranty trump price, and you want peace of mind buying new from Toyota Jamaica. Buy the Tucson if you're budget-first, want the newest infotainment features, and can absorb slightly higher fuel costs over the vehicle's life.
The bottom line
For most Jamaican buyers, the Honda CR-V is the strongest pick. It balances J$6M price, class-leading practicality, 204 hp performance, and 9/10 reliability without the premium you pay for the RAV4's badge. Choose the RAV4 if new-car peace of mind and Toyota's legendary durability (10/10) justify the extra J$2M. Choose the Tucson if your budget caps at J$5.5M and you prioritize tech features. Line them up side by side at https://cyargpt.com/compare?ids=v_honda_cr-v_2024,v_toyota_rav4_xa50_2024,v_hyundai_tucson_2024.
Frequently asked questions
Which costs the least to run over 200,000 km in Jamaica?
The CR-V and RAV4 both achieve 12.8 km/L, so fuel cost is identical. Service and parts favor Honda and Toyota equally in Jamaica's network. The Tucson at 11.9 km/L will cost roughly J$350K to J$400K more in fuel over that distance, though Hyundai parts are increasingly available island-wide. Factoring purchase price, the Tucson edges ahead upfront but the CR-V catches up on the pump.
Is it worth paying J$2M extra for the brand-new RAV4 vs. a 6-year-old CR-V?
Only if Toyota's factory warranty and 10/10 reliability matter more to you than cash in hand. A 6-year-old CR-V with solid import history will run nearly as reliably (9/10), and you pocket J$2M for maintenance or other needs. If you plan to keep the vehicle 8-10 years and want zero surprises, the new RAV4 justifies it. If you trade in after 4-5 years, the used CR-V wins financially.
Which handles Jamaica's roads and traffic best?
All three ride the same 5-seater compact SUV platform and handle Kingston and rural routes identically. The CR-V's 204 hp and hybrid efficiency shine in stop-and-go city traffic; the RAV4's 175 hp is adequate but feels less responsive; the Tucson's 187 hp and modern tech (9/10) make for a more refined experience on highway stretches. On Jamaica's potholes and grades, any of these beats a sedan outright.
Cars in this guide
- 2024 Honda CR-V price and specs in Jamaica
- 2024 Hyundai Tucson price and specs in Jamaica
- 2024 Toyota RAV4 price and specs in Jamaica
Related guides
- best family suvs jamaica
- cr v vs rav4 vs x trail vs forester jamaica
- haval h6 vs cr v vs tucson jamaica
- rav4 vs crv vs cx5 jamaica
Compare any cars side by side or get five AI matches for your budget.